tab logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Gilbert-Ash Limited ("GA") collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of our activities, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Names;
  • E-mail addresses;
  • Home addresses;
  • Work addresses;
  • Details about your insurance information (for example, where you are acting as a sub-contractor on our behalf);
  • Details about your VAT registration where relevant;

Information collected from other sources

We also obtain personal information from your computer, including where available and subject to your chosen cookie and privacy settings as made available on the website your IP address, operating system and browser type.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information:

  • for the purposes of entering into contracts for goods and services with you;
  • for providing you with information about our services, activities and content;
  • for marketing purposes to advertise our products and services and to improve our products and services;
  • to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • Complying with demands or requests made by regulators, law enforcement authorities or in connection with any disputes or litigation.   

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your name and delivery address details with our third party suppliers as required to carry out or enter into a contract with you.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of your personal data (eg name, address, delivery address etc) is required from you to enable us to carry out a contract for goods and or services that we may have with you or be working with you to fulfil. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

  • We will hold personal information such as your name, address and contact details for 7 years following the end of any contract we have for good and services with you.
  • Otherwise, we will hold your personal data for 2 years, following our last contact with you.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We generally rely on our contract with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data.

For the purposes of marketing, we use our legitimate interests in promoting and managing our business. We balance our legitimate interests against the impact on you.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may in certain rare circumstances, transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where required in order to fulfil contracts we carry out in countries located outside of the EEA. We will tell you before we do so.

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst some of the countries may not having been given a formal decision from the European Commission that they provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to additional safeguards.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the  EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates [including any account or reference numbers, if you have them]

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published in August 2018

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. Please check back regularly for updates.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to dataprocessor@gilbert-ash.co.uk, write to 47 Boucher Road, Belfast, BT12 6HR or call 028 9066 4334